eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudactinia varia
Common name: Mauve false plum anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Pseudactinia Pseudactinia varia

       

Short Description:

The column is smooth  body is hollow, cylindrical, and attached at the base by a flat adhesive disc. Mauve-coloured tentacles ring the mouth and are armed with stinging cells .

Identification
features:
Mauve tipped tentacles with smooth body
Size: 50 - 100 mm 
Behaviour: May be found singly or in groups.It can move about slowly and inflates vesicles to attack and sting creatures it encounters to defend its territory.Prey captured with the tentacles is stuffed through the mouth into the digestive cavity. Reproduction can be sexual or by simple division of the body
Diet: Molluscs and crustaceans 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: In rocky pools or shallow reefs  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 200mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 200mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 150mm 12m Olympus C-4000z photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 150mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 80mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Faure Mould-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-06 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 19 150mm 14m Olympus C-50z photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 100mm 14m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Gerrit Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 15 85mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 14 120mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 220mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 100mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-19 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 10 200mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-19 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 10 200mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 100mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 15 60mm 14m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 100mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 190mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 100mm 10m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 13 130mm 11m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 100mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving