eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Autolytus charcoti
Common name: Ringed sylid worm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not defined Polychaeta Aciculata Phyllodocida Nereidiformia Syllidae Autolytinae Autolytus Autolytus charcoti

     

Short Description:

A white thin worm with with irregular spaced black rings over the body 

Identification
features:
Irregular spaced black ring around long thin body
Size: 200mm long and 10mm thick
Behaviour: Mostly found creeping over sponges, ascidians, hydroids, bryozoa and algae or burrowing in the surface layers of silt and are common in protected sandbanks
Diet: They pierce the skin of seentary animals and pump out the juice.
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: They are common in shallow water and tend to be on hard substrates and soft-bottom sediments.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 13 60mm 15m Canon Powershot A710 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving