eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycozoa spp-2
Common name: Orange fan ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Sycozoa Sycozoa spp-2

        

Short Description:

The animal have joined zooids forming a fans-shaped head attached to a stalk ,Overall colour is fluorecent-orange 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-100mm across and 1-50mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:  Vertical rock-faces with a strong water flow 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 90mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 8m Olympus FE280 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 40mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving