eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycozoa spp-3
Common name: Pastel fan ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Sycozoa Sycozoa spp-3

        

Short Description:

The animal have joined zooids forming a fans-shaped head attached to a stalk ,The colour is an overall light pastel 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-100mm across and 1-50mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:  Vertical rock-faces with a strong water flow 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving