eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycozoa spp-4
Common name: Bi-colour fan ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Sycozoa Sycozoa spp-4

        

Short Description:

The animal have joined zooids forming a fans-shaped head attached to a stalk ,Colour is variable from yellow-brown, purple-blue to blue-white

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-100mm across and 1-50mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:  Vertical rock-faces with a strong water flow 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 80mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Kraal 16 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 50mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 45mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 60mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving