eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sepia tuberculata
Common name: Tuberculate cuttlefish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Cephalopda Coleoidea Sepiida Not Defined Scolliodea Not Defined Sepia Sepia tuberculata

 

ShortDescription:

Sepia tuberculata grows to a mantle length of 82 mm. The upper surface of the body is rough with variably extending bumps. The lower body surface has two glandular patches. Like all cuttlefish, this species has ten arms, of which two are elongated tentacles used for catching prey. It has narrow fins which extend the length of the body.

Identification
features:
Upper surface of body roughened by soft papillae and the lower surfaceby two glandular patches.Some of the suckers on the club of the tentacles are enlarged,but only half the width of the club
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: HiIt uses its glandular patches to cling to rocks.
Diet: It feeds on shrimps.
Distribution: Capetown to Port Alfred
Depth: 1-30m 
Habitat: Subtidal pools to shallow ocean reefs 
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 75mm 13m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving