eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Podoclavella spp-5
Common name: Bi-colour choirboys
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Podoclavella Podoclavella spp-5

        

Short Description

They are colonial animals that consist of individual zooids that share a common base.The zooids got two opening called siphons.They come in a various colours but consits mainly of two predominant colours

Identification
features:
They are normally  tubular and  transparent, with a colour patch between the siphons.
Size: Individual 50-100mm but can form big colonies
Behaviour: To reproduce the lay their eggs internally and when hatch the larvae looks like tadpoles.
After they hatch they free swimming and normally swim to the surface.
Later their behaviour changes and they swim down to the bottom,where they attach themselves
to the reef
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 6-40m
Habitat: Vertical rock-faces and under overhangs on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 150mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving