eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Podoclavella spp-4
Common name: Green choirboys
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Podoclavella Podoclavella spp-4

        

Short Description

They are colonial animals that consist of individual zooids that share a common base.The zooids got two opening called siphons.They come in a bright green colour

Identification
features:
They are normally  tubular and  transparent, with a colour patch between the siphons.
Size: Individual 50-100mm but can form big colonies
Behaviour: To reproduce the lay their eggs internally and when hatch the larvae looks like tadpoles.
After they hatch they free swimming and normally swim to the surface.
Later their behaviour changes and they swim down to the bottom,where they attach themselves
to the reef
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 6-40m
Habitat: Vertical rock-faces and under overhangs on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 180mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 15 85mm 32m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-26 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 450mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 50mm 27m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Rosalind Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 200mm 23m Canon Poweshot SD960 IS photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 350mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving