eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Podoclavella spp-3
Common name: Orange choirboys
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Podoclavella Podoclavella spp-3

        

Short Description

They are colonial animals that consist of individual zooids that share a common base.The zooids got two opening called siphons.They come in a bright orange colour

Identification
features:
They are normally  tubular and  transparent, with a colour patch between the siphons.
Size: Individual 50-100mm but can form big colonies
Behaviour: To reproduce the lay their eggs internally and when hatch the larvae looks like tadpoles.
After they hatch they free swimming and normally swim to the surface.
Later their behaviour changes and they swim down to the bottom,where they attach themselves
to the reef
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 6-40m
Habitat: Vertical rock-faces and under overhangs on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 11m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 80mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 60mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 60mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving