eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Podoclavella spp-2
Common name: Yellow choirboys
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Podoclavella Podoclavella spp-2

        

Short Description

They are colonial animals that consist of individual zooids that share a common base.The zooids got two opening called siphons.They come in a bright yellow colour

Identification
features:
They are normally tubular and  transparent, with a colour patch between the siphons.
Size: Individual 50-100mm but can form big colonies
Behaviour: To reproduce the lay their eggs internally and when hatch the larvae looks like tadpoles.
After they hatch they free swimming and normally swim to the surface.
Later their behaviour changes and they swim down to the bottom,where they attach themselves
to the reef
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 6-40m
Habitat: Vertical rock-faces and under overhangs on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 150mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 220mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-01 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 60mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-10-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 200mm 20m Olympus T6000 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 250mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 150mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 14 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 300mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 9m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 120mm 10m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 100mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving