eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tetrazona porrecta
Common name: Foam ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polycitoridae Not Defined Tetrazona Tetrazona porrecta

          

Short Description:

Colonies form irregular shaped small with white blobs. Overall colour is white that gives it a foam like look

Identification
features:
 
Size: 10-400mm
Behaviour: Often found on the red algae  Empymenia
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Cape peninsula to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Usually found on algae
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving