eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cliona spp-2
Common name: Brown crater sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Clionaidae Not Defined Cliona Cliona spp-2

 

    

Short Description:

A brown sponge attached to rocky areas with large vissable spicules

Identification
features:
 
Size: 500mm in diameter 
Behaviour: A weak swimmer that moves by crawling slowly
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Trouchout Southern Africs
Depth: 2-30m 
Habitat: Shallow water estuaries and shallow rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16m 80mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16m 100mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving