eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Centroberyx spinosus
Common name: Short alfosino
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Beryciformes Berycoidei Berycidae Not described Centroberyx Centroberyx spinosus

 

Short Description:

 Head and body reddish orange above, golden below lateral line; caudal fin reddish with narrow bluish white margin

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines : 5 - 6; Dorsal soft rays : 14-15; Anal spines: 4; Anal soft rays: 14 - 16
Size: 20 cm
Behaviour: Compared with other fish, the activity level of this family tends to be active
Diet: Small invertebrates and zooplankton
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Knysna to Tongaat, South Africa
Depth: 15-120m
Habitat: Reefs and rocky bottoms
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 19 18cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 19 18cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 19 18cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 12 110mm 28m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving