eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonium sp
Common name: Flame coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Alcyonium Alcyonium sp

       

Short Description:

Flame corals are small soft corals. They consist of colonies of polyps and share a round "body". There is no internal skeleton present. Each polyp has eight small, feathery tentacles called pinnates. These pinnates contain stinging cells that they use to catch their prey. They are micro carnivores that feed on planktonic animals.The main "body" is yellowish in colour, with the stem of the polyp orange and the polyps are bright red. 

Identification
features:
Ball shaped coral. Yellow base with polyps bright red.
Size: 300mm in diameter. 
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current 
Diet: Feeds on planktonic animals.
Distribution:  
Depth: 10 - 40m
Habitat: Rocky reefs and subtidal zones
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 70mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Ernst Fourie(Bloemfontein) 2012-03-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 10mm 11m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 70mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 15 70mm 32m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 140mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 90mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 15mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 50mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving