eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Timarete capenis
Common name: Orange thread-gilled worm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not defined Polychaeta Palpata Canalipalpata Not defined Cirratulidae Not defined Timarete Timarete capenis

 

Short Description:

Bright orange. Prostomium blunt. Numerous yellow tentacles on segments 1-3. Long and tangled, thread-like gills over the rest of the body

Identification
features:
 Numerous yellow tentacles
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Buried in sediment or between mussels,only the long gills and tentacles visible
Diet:  
Distribution: Angola to Durban
Depth: Suntidal to 20m
Habitat: Sandy or muddy sediment and sometimes between mussels
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 70mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 70mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving