eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Staurozoa sp
Common name: Colonial stalked jellyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Scyphozoa Scyphomedusae Stauromedusae Staurozoa Unidetified Unidetified Unidentified Staurozoa sp

   

Short Description:

They have a generally trumpet-shaped body, positioned upside-down in comparison with other jellyfish, with the tentacles projecting upwards, and the stalk located in the centre of the umbrella.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 15mm
Behaviour: Sexually mature stauromedusae free-spawn eggs or sperm, which fertilize in the sea and form a creeping, unciliated planula larva. The larvae crawl across the sea floor and find a suitable place, attaching themselves typically to rock or algae, where they eventually develop into a new, attached stauromedusa. Unlike most scyphozoan jellyfish that practice strobilation, or the process of dividing themselves into body segments, which become new individuals, nearly all stauromedusae develop directly into the adult form. 
Diet: Planktonic 
Distribution: Most are found in the low intertidal to shallow subtidal shoreline area
Depth: 1-2750 m
Habitat: Stauromedusae are little stalked jellyfishes that spend their entire life attached to the substrate (rock or algae), rather than swimming freely up in the water column like most other jellyfish 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 15m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 15m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 14mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving