eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clathraria rubrinodis
Common name: Antler sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Scleraxonia Melithaeidae Not Defined Clathraria Clathraria rubrinodis

       

Short Description:

a  Pienk coloured seafan which form characteristic antler-like branches with white tips to form a bush-like appearance

Identification
features:
 Antler-like bracnhes with white tips
Size: 400mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Indo-Pacific
Depth: Unknown
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  Marine Life (An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invertebrates in the Sea)
    J.David George & Jennifer J George
  • ZipcodeZoo
    http://zipcodezoo.com

Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving