eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Piseinotecus sp.
Common name: Jacoby nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Not Defined Scolioidea Not Defined Piseinotecus Piseinotecus sp.

       

Short Description:

A small nudibranch with a white notum and white cerata ending in a yellow tip.The rhinopores and oral tentacles are yellow and you can see  the black viscera through the transparent notum.

Identification
features:
 The clear body with white cerata tipped with yellow can easily mistaken for the Cuthona behrensi from Panama. Aside from the obvious difference in geographic occurrence, in Piseinotecus , you can see the black viscera through the transparent notum.
Size: 12mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Feed on  hydroids
Distribution:

It has been found in the western Pacific of Australia, Papua New Guinea, the Phillipines and even southern Japan  and now Port Elizabeth

Depth: Unknown
Habitat:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 8mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 8mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving