eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Crytodromiosis spongiosa
Common name: Cryptic sponge crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Dromiidae Not defined Crytodromiosis Crytodromiosis spongiosa



 

Short Description:

Body soft, slightly furry, yellow or cream: carapace broader than long; fifth legs smaller than the others and bent upwards to lie over the back.Tips of legs knobly.Pinchers white with a pink tint on the tips

 

Identification
features:
Knobly legs. Pinchers with white tips and a pink tint:Always covered in sponge or ascidian
Size: 25mm
Behaviour: Normally covered by sponge or ascidian which is held on the back by the fifth leg
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Subtidal to about 28m
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 12mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 12mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 12mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving