eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anilocra capensis
Common name: Striped fish louse
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Not Defined Malacostraca Not Defined Isopoda Gammaridea Noctuoidea Not Defined Anilocra Anilocra capensis

       

Short Description:

A smooth-bodied brownish species with darker line over the body.Head is triangular with short antennae.Leg end in strongly hooked claws that grip the host.Pleon has fie segments.Telson is rounded.Uropods often extend well beyond body

Identification
features:
 An external parasite on fish
Size: 60mm
Behaviour: Usually found on the side of the head.
Diet:

Opens up small wounds and feeds on the blood and body juices of fish

Distribution: Found through out Souther Africa
Depth: Subtidal down to at least 25 m
Habitat:  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-11-21 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-Small Pier 16 20mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-11-21 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-Small Pier 16 20mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving