eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonium variabile
Common name: Variable soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Alcyonium Alcyonium variabile

       
Pollyps extended Pollyps extended Pollyps retracted Pollyps retracted

Short Description:

Short stalk with round head covered in polyps  Shaped like a mushroom when the polyps retracts.Backgroud color varies from red,purple,orange,yellow,pink to white or a combination of these

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current 
Diet: Plantonic animals 
Distribution:

Capetown to Durban

Depth: 13-468m
Habitat: On rocks  on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 100mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Geoffrey Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 150mm 22m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 11 50mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 15 85mm 32m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 13 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 150mm 25m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 18 20mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 15 110mm 21m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 100mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 100mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving