eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Syngnathus acus
Common name: Longsnout pipefish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Not Defined Syngnathidae Syngnathinae Syngnathus Syngnathus acus

       

Short Description:

The pipefish has a long segmented armoured body, angular in cross section and stretching up 45cm long with its stiff appearance. It ranges a color brown to green in with broad alternating light and dark hue along it. Its customized by a long snout with mouth on end and a slight hump on the top of the body just behind the eyes
The pipefish has distinctive body rings which are a sandy brown with darker bars covering his body in between

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 33 - 42; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays 
Size: 50 cm  
Behaviour: Ovoviviparous. The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail .
Diet: Small Crustaceans
Distribution: Namibia to Cape of Good Hope and northward to the coast of Zululand in the western Indian Ocean
Depth:  1 - 110 m but  usually 3 - 12 m
Habitat: Found in coastal and estuarine waters to depths of at least 110 m ; on sand, mud and rough bottoms. Common amongst algae and eel-grass  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving