eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Arothron inconditus
Common name: Bellystriped puffer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Tetraodontinae Arothron Arothron inconditus

       

Short Description:

A large heavy puffer, . Colour drab, dark; belly pale with dark lines from above ana l fin to chin ( 20 dark lines on juveniles of about 6 cm to over 50 lines of 40 cm on adults. Anus, pectoral fin base and gill opening in rounded black areas, and a black bar each side of angle of mouth along lower lip; fins dusky except rear edge of caudal peduncle narrowly light in juveniles.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 12; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 10 - 12
Size:  40 cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Crabs and small fish
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Knysna to East London 

Habitat:

Rocky reefs and sandy shores
Depth:  

Reference:

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 15 230mm 20m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 15 230mm 20m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 15 230mm 20m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 15 230mm 20m Olympus E30 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving