eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Coccotropsis gymnoderma
Common name: Smooth-skin scorpionfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Tetrarogidae Not Defined Coccotropsis Coccotropsis gymnoderma

       

Short Description:

Can be brightly coloured but is ussually brownish red in color . Distinctive, and always present, is the white bar just in front of the tail.
Body compressed ; head usually with ridges and spines; usually two divergent opercular spines; gill membrane free from isthmus. These fishes are extremely venemous.

Identification
features:
 Dorsal spines (total): 14 - 16; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5 - 6; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 3 - 6
Size: 5cm (50mm)
Behaviour: Reef areas covered by red-chested sea cucumbers and feather stars are good places to find it. The fish tend to remain very still, relying on camouflage, before fleeing in an erratic dash, often causing other smoothskin scorpionfish to flee as well 
Diet: Small fish and Crustacea
Distribution: The smoothskin scorpionfish is only found off the South African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Algoa Bay . It is endemic to this region
Depth: Depth range 9 - 108 m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving