eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Amalda obtusa
Common name: Obtusa olive snail
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Olividae Not Defined Amalda Amalda obtusa

     

Short Description:

Shells of the family Olividae tend to be cylindrical, smooth and shiny, and variously patterned with numerous fine wrinkles. The spire is fairly low; the aperture is long, smooth, and without teeth; and, the columella shows folds. Like many gastropods, these molluscs maintain a highly polished shell, by pulling their mantle flaps over the exposed surface.

Identification
features:

Shell highly polished, without any sculpture other then fine growth lines ; widest part of the aperture (near its lower end) less then half the diameter of the shell; operculum inconspicuous; The overall colour is different variants of brown bands seperated by a white line

Size:

30mm

Behaviour:

An Olive snail remains in the sand while it sticks its siphon above the surface. When it 'smells' suitable prey, it emerges to engulf the prey with its large foot, smothering it with slime and then dragging it beneath the sand to be eaten at leisure.

Diet:

Olive snails are predators. They feed on other snails, small crustaceans and also scavenge on dead animals

Distribution:

They are distributed in warm and tropical seas 

Depth:

 20m

Habitat:

Typically in sandy substrata

Refernce:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 20mm 10m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 20mm 10m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 20mm 14m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 20mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 20mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving