eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chelidonichthys capensis
Common name: Cape gurnard
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Platycephaloidei Triglidae Not Defined Chelidonichthys Chelidonichthys capensis

     

ShortDescription:

Elongate red fish with large head encased in bony plates.Pectorial fin large with a thin black blotch ans white or pale blue spots on the inner side.Pectorial fin rays present.Dorsal surface reddish and is white or pinkish below.

Identification
features:
Sea robins have six spiny "legs", three on each side. These legs are actually flexible spines that were once part of the pectoral fin. Over time, the spines separated themselves from the rest of the fin, developing into feeler-like "forelegs." The pelvic fins have been thought to let the fish "walk" on the bottom, but are really used to stir up food
Size: 30 to 40 cm
Behaviour: Solitary bottom dweller
Diet: Crustaceans Particularly fond of crabs
Distribution: Delagoa Bay, Mozambique to the Cape, South Africa;
Depth: 1 - 200 m  
Habitat: Found from estuaries to edge of continental shelves over sand and sandy shell seabed (Ref. 9258). Reported to be often found in rivers
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on databsse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 300mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving