eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Epinephelus poecilonotus
Common name: Dot-dash grouper
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Epinephelidae Serraninae Epinephelus Epinephelus poecilonotus

     

Short Description:

 

Identification
features:
  Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-15; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8
Size: It attains at least 63 cm TL and 4 kg
Behaviour: The biology of this species has not been studied, but it is likely to be slow-growing. Although potentially exposed to fishing over its whole range, much of its habitat is at depths beyond the reach of the average small-scale fishe
Diet:  Diet comprises fish and crustaceans
Distribution: Port Alfred, South Africa (33°31' S), through Mozambique, Tanzania and Kenya to southern Somalia, southern Oman (latter = Myers).
Western Indian Ocean islands.  common on East coast of Madagascar
Depth: 45-375m
Habitat: Reef-associated species that inhabits relatively deep waters
Reference:
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-05-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20cm 14m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-05-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20cm 14m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-05-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20cm 14m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-05-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20cm 14m Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving