eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Corynactis annulata-2
Common name: Red strawberry anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Corallimorpharia Not Defined Corallimorphidae Not Defined Corynactis Corynactis annulata-2

       

Short Description:

The Strawberry anemone is a small anemone . They are easily identifiable by their exquisite semi-transparent pink colour and white knobs on the tips of their tentacles.Green and reddish versions also found. Unlike most anemones they are colonial animals and are more closely related to corals than true anemones. 

Identification
features:
While most commonly pink, the strawberry anemone (Corynactis annulata) can occur in slightly different colours, such as a reddish brown, and a more unusual version which has a partially white and red disk. Patches of the three different version can be found in some places quite close to each other - occasionally they can be mixed, but that is not common.
Size: 15mm
Behaviour: Colonial animals
Diet: Probably feeds on small platonic animals.
Distribution: Port Nolloth to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: Intertidal to 35m
Habitat: They can be found on shallow reefs and wrecks where they grow in clusters
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Southern Underwater Research Group
    http://www.surg.co.za/

Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Hannes Husselman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 15mm 15m Olympus C-4000z photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 15mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 15mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving