eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Trididemnum cerebriforme
Common name: Brian ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Didemnidae Not Defined Trididemnum Trididemnum cerebriforme

 

     

Short Description:

Forms thin smooth encrusting often with a convoluted surface.Numerous spicules in the test give it a firm texture and an opaque white to grey colour.Regular spaced  star-shaped inhalant openings reavael  the location  of tiny zooids.The larger turret-like exhalant siphons are more widely speced and shared by many zooids.Often mistaken as a sponge

Identification
features:
 Zooids 1mm
Size: Colonies 1-2 cm thick and up to 30 cm across 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana Bay 
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 120mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving