eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Velella velella
Common name: By-the-wind sailor
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not Defined Anthoathecatae Capitata Porpitidae Not Defined Velella Velella velella

       

Short Description:

A small blue float made of concentric circles of gas-filled tubes . Up to 8 cm in diameter (usually 4 to 6), with a clear chitinous semicircular sail above and small tentacles below. The sail is angled left or right from the long axis of the float. Floats far offshore, but may be blown onshore in large numbers by some winds, especially in spring and early summer. 

Identification
features:
 
Size:  80mm
Behaviour:

 This species is oceanic , being usually found far offshore. The angled sail makes it sail at 45 degrees from the prevailing wind. Some have a sail angled to the left, others to the right. Off California the right-angled form prevails, and these remain offshore in the prevailing northerly winds. Strong southerly or westerly winds, however, may bring huge aggregations ashore.

Diet: Plantonic animals
Distribution: Throughout Southern Africa
Depth: Open ocean
Habitat: Open ocean
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 14 50mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 14 50mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 14 50mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 14 50mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving