eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Leptophytum spp
Common name: Thin coralline crust
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Corallinales Not Defined Corallinaceae Melobesioideae Leptophytum Leptophytum spp

       

Short Description:

Thin,flat sheet that forms over rock surfaces.The overall colour is pinkish with white edges,It has bumps that erodes to form white caps

Identification
features:

A pinkish flat encrusted sheet on rock surfaxes

Size: Crust 5-10mm thick
Behaviour: Forms sheets of crust on rock surfaces
Diet:  
Distribution: Cape Point to Natal
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Rocky areas in the sub tidal zone
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on Database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 300mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 300mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving