eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Austrofromia schultzei
Common name: Granular starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Asteroidea Asteroidea Valvatida Granulosina Ophidiasteridae Not Defined Austrofromia Austrofromia schultzei

     

 Short Description:

Surface coated in granular and regulary raised into small humps.Ground color orange with humps and tips of arm yellow.Arms broaden slightly juast beyond base before taoering evenly into blunt tip 

Identification
features:
 
Size: Up to 300mm across
Behaviour: Moving slowly over reef in hunt of pray
Diet:  
Distribution:

Cape Town to East Londen

Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:

Rocky reefs

Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 150mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 220mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 250mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 180mm 16m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 250mm 18m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Faure Mould-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-06 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 19 200mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 200mm 13m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 200mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 220mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 15 170mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 150mm 25m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 200mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 200mm 23m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 90mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 14 200mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 180mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 150mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 200mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 180mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 200mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 200mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 250mm 24m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 150mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 160mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Stephen R Dickason-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Chelsea 14 100mm 22m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Werner Grobler-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving