eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Agelas mauritiana oxeata
Common name: Pocked cup sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Agelasida Not Defined Agelasidae Not Defined Agelas Agelas mauritiana oxeata

 

        

Short Description:

Forms large ,often irregular greyish to purple cups.Expternal surface pocked with deepish indentations .The walls is thin in relation to the height of the cup.Surface is tough and not compressible.Colour can be greenish brown with an olive tint or greysih blue with an olive tint

Identification
features:
 Indentations on walls with small projections
Size: 300mm tall
Behaviour: Can build large colonies on flattish reefs
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Mozambique
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: 10-50m 
Habitat: Subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 350mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 300mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving