eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chirodactylus jessicalenorum
Common name: Natal fingerfin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not Defined Chirodacttylus Chirodactylus jessicalenorum

       
 

Short Description:

Redish fish with a dark patch at the base of the pectoral fin.Longest pectoral-fin extends back to the anal fin.Lips very fleshy .Easily confused with the bank steenbras Chirodactylus grandis

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 17 - 18; Dorsal soft rays (total): 26 - 27; Anal spines : 3; Anal soft rays : 7 - 8.
Size: 500mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds mainly on small, benthic invertebrates (marine worms, crabs and mollusks), but also squid and small fish (
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Kwazulu-Natal
Habitat: Subtidal gullies and offshore reefs 
Depth: 3 - 20 m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving