eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plocamopherus ceylonicus
Common name: Spark nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Nudibranchia Doridina Polyceridae Not defined Plocamopherus Plocamopherus ceylonicus

  

Short Description

Brown patches and speckling with orange-yellow spots around the edge of the foot and on the mantle. The four papillae surrounding the gills are tipped by a large rounded pinkish knob which flashes light when disturbed. It is not known how this luminescence occurs. The posterior tip of the foot extends into a long tapering 'tail'.

Identification
features:
Identifiable by having the globes on only 2 pairs of lateral projections; 1 pair immediately in front of the gills and the other pair immediately behind the gills. This individual is slightly atypical in having pink globes; normally they are white.
Size: 30mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Indi-Pacific 
Depth: 10m 
Habitat: Rocky and grassy shores
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 16 20mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 16 20mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 16 20mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 16 20mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving