eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Planocera spp
Common name: Tiger flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Acotylea Planoceridae Not Defined Planocera Planocera spp

 

        

Short Description:

A flat brown-yellowish body with irregular black lines overall.No defind front or back due to the lack of tentacles

Identification
features:
Irregular black lines over a brownish flat body
Size: 20mm
Behaviour: Found under boulders
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 1-?m
Habitat: Intertidal zone
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving