eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Siphonaria concinna
Common name: Cape false limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Pulmonata Basommatophora Siphonariidae Not Defined Siphonaria Siphonaria concinna

     

Short Description:

Cream shell with well space ribs and never prickly.Inside of the shell has a lerge white central patch and a boarded black margin shot with white rays.Sides of the foot with fine white spots

Identification
features:
20-25 large ribs alternating with smaller ribs 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Red algae 
Depth: Subtidal to 6m
Distribution: Cape Point to Durban

Habitat:

Tidal pools and exposed rocks

Reference:

Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 80mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 40mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving