eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chiton tulipa
Common name: Tulip chiton
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Polyplacophora Neoloricata Neoloricata Ischnochitonina Chitonidae Not defined Chiton Chiton tulipa

   

Short Description:

An Atrractive chiton with a snooth pinkish valves streaked abd flecked with a wide range of brown patches.Gridle striped , covered with large,smooth overlapping scales

Identification
features:
 
Size: 55mm
Behaviour: Usually found under rocks
Diet: Chitons usually emerge at night during high tides, to feed on minute algae and other encrusting organisms present on rocks
Distribution: Cape Town Durban
Depth: Subtidal to 21m
Habitat: Sand and flat rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 50mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 25mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 20mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 20mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving