eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Capnella spp
Common name: Grey cauliflower coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Xeniidae Not Defined Capnella Capnella spp

     

Short Description:

A large ,soft,floppy colony,side-branches terminate in bunches of polyps.Colour grey and white with transverse stretch-marks

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 300mm , polyps 2mm
Behaviour: During the day in clear water it contracts tightly and resembles stalks of cauliflower 
Diet: Filterfeeder of plantonic animals
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 10-240m 
Habitat: Hang from vertical rock faces
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 100mm 16m Intovia C12 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 100mm 16m Intovia C12 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 120mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 80mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 15 120mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 120mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-19 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Kraal 10 300mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 120mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 200mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 200mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot S300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving