eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Crithe algoensis
Common name: Blue rounded marginella
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Caenogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Cystiscidae Not Defined Crithe Crithe algoensis

     

Short Description:

Shell minute to small, white, hyaline; spire usually immersed, rarely low; lip thickened, smooth, lacking denticulation; external varix absent; siphonal notch absent; posterior notch absent; collumela multiplicate, with 6-8 plications plus parietal lirae, plications usually excavated inside aperture due to collabral parietal callus ridge..The mantel is a bright orange

Identification
features:
Mantle can be extremely variable
Size: 6mm
Behaviour: Unknown 
Diet: Unknown 
Depth: 1-80m
Distribution: Indo-Pacific
Habitat: Sheltered areas 
References :
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 5mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving