eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plesiocystiscus alfredensis
Common name: Blue oval marginella
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Prosobranchia Neogastropoda Not Defined Cystiscidae Not Defined Plesiocystiscus Plesiocystiscus alfredensis

   

Short Description:

Shell minute to small Color white or blue, hyaline; surface smooth, glossy. Shape cylindrical, elliptic, or obovate; weakly to distinctly shouldered. Suture rapidly descending on last half of last whorl, then abruptly sweeping upward just before lip, giving characteristic shape to adult shell. Spire nearly flat to low. Aperture moderately narrow, broader anteriorly. Lip thin anteriorly, gradually thickening tower shoulder, smooth, lacking denticulation or lirae, external varix absent. Siphonal notch and poterior notch absent. Shell often with a weak parietal callus wash or weak parietal callus deposits. Columella multiplicate, with combined total of 3-8 plications, usually occupying less than half to slightly more than half the aperture length. Shell with cystiscid internal whorls.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-6mm
Behaviour: Unknown 
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Indo-Pacific
Depth: Intertidal zone to 80 m in depth.

Habitat:

Sheltered areas 

Reference:

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 7mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 7mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 3mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 3mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix f700
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving