eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plagusia chabrus
Common name: Cape rock crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Brachyura Diogenidae Not defined Diogenes Plagusia chabrus

 

Short Description:

The Red Rock Crab is also known as the Red Bait Crab. The Red Rock Crab body colour is either red or reddish brown with lighter reddish orange bumps and margins on the carapace, legs and claws which also have a dense coat of short hairs.

 
Identification
features:
 
Size: 90mm 
Behaviour: When disturbed will move away with great speed to the nearest cover or crevice.
Diet:  Scavenger
Distribution: Luderitz to Sodwana bay
Depth: Subtidal to 28m
Habitat: Red Rock Crabs are found living around the weed and in crevices on the rocks and ledges at the water level or just below the surface,
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Tables 15 80mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Tables 16 90mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 85mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 85mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 80mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-09-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 90mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-12-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 18 60mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 80mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 80mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 80mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 80mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 120mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving