eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplidium circulatum
Common name: White mushroom ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Aplidium Aplidium circulatum

      

Short Description:

A solitary pale white ascidian with a stalk.Hence the look of a mushroom.Zooids visible through pale tunic with the oral siphons arranged  in circles around cloacal siphons

Identification
features:
Pale white ballshape ascidian on a stalk Looks a lot like the  Snowball ascidian(Distaplia skoogi) aprt from the stalk
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: A solitary ascidian that sometimes growth close to each other to form a colony
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: False Bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 8-12m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving