eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Burnupena papyracea
Common name: Papery burnupena
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinoidea Not defined Burnupena Burnupena papyracea

   

Short Description:

Shell pale brown with purple anterior canal on tip of the aperature.About 11 strong axial ribs on body whorl crossed by fine spiral threads to greate knobbly ridges.Callus extend about halfway across the underside

Identification
features:
The hydroid Alcyonidium spp (Nodular bryzoan)  grows exclusiveley on the shell of this welk.This bryozoan-induced physical defence was insufficient to deter predation thus using the welk as host
Size: 30mm
Behaviour:

Slow moving scananging the reef

Diet: Scavenger 
Distribution: Atlantic ocean to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 95 m
Habitat: Common in protected reef areas
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 25mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 25mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving