eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonidium spp
Common name: Nodular bryzoan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Ectoprocta Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Ctenostomata carnosa Alcyonidiidae Not defined Alcyonidium Alcyonidium spp

       

Short Description:

Forms an white coat on shells of the welk.Polyps naked and interspersed with chitinous spines and tiny ball-like reproductiveindividuals

Identification
features:
Live exclusively on the welk Burnupena papyracea (Papery burnupena)
Size: Polyps is 2mm 
Behaviour: Protect it host by repeeling some of its preditors with it stinging cells
Diet: Unknown
Distribution:

Saldanha to Port Elizabeth 

Depth:  24m
Habitat:  Found only on welks
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 2mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 2mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving