eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Catharacta antarctica
Common name: Antarctic skua
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Charadriiformes Not defined Stercorariidae Not defined Catharacta Catharacta antarctica

       

Short Description:

They have longish bills with a hooked tip, and webbed feet with sharp claws. They look like large dark gulls, but have a fleshy cere above the upper mandible. The skuas are strong, acrobatic fliers. They are generally aggressive in disposition. Potential predators who go near their nest will be quickly dived at by a parent skuas, which usually target the head of the intruder. 

Identification
features:
 Dark brown colour with a hooked bill
Size: 56 cm 
Behaviour: Breeds in the sub-Antarctic and Antarctic zones and moves further north when not breeding
Distribution: Restricted to the Northern Hemisphere.
Diet: It feeds on fish , small mammals, scraps, chicks, eggs and carrion
Habitat: Can be found all around the South African coast.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 300mm 0m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 300mm 0m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250mm 0m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 300mm 0m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 15 250mm 0m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 15 300mm 0m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving