eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Arothron immaculatus
Common name: Blackedged puffer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Tetraodontinae Arothron Arothron immaculatus

       

Short Description:

Grey to brown in colour without any markings .Prominent black blotches at bas of pectorial fins.Tail yellowish in colour with dark black or blue colourSmall fleshy nasal tentacle below eye.Teeth fused into a beak

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9 - 11; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 17
Size: 300mm
Behaviour: Most active at night
Diet: Bottom living invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa including the south coast of South Africa

Habitat:

Inhabits weedy areas, often in estuaries; seagrass beds and mangrove areas
Depth: 1-20m

Reference:

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 250mm 14m Olympus FE280 video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving