eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pachymatisma spp
Common name: Osculated wall sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Astrophorida Not Defined Geodiidae Not Defined Pachymatisma Pachymatisma spp

 

      

Short Description:

Purple-grey to slate grey to off-white; tends to be darker along rows of oscules (this is caused by microsymbiont algae). It may be white in dark niches such as caves. The interior is dull greyish yellow.
Massive-lobose, hemispherical to irregularly rounded,  On overhangs it may become pendulous. Surface clean-looking, even, granular-smooth, without projections. Just beneath the surface is a hard layer, the 'sterrastral layer' packed with sterraster microscleres. Oscules rounded, evenly spaced, often in rows, flush with the surface along the tops of the ridges, 2-3 mm in diameter. Consistency: firm-hard, but slightly compressible. Contraction not noticeable.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 300mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 2-90m
Habitat: On bedrock or stable boulders, often on cliff walls projecting into water currents. Can also tolerate a degree of sediment on rock surfaces.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 400mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 13 450mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 13 450mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 300mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving