eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sertularella arbuscula
Common name: Planar hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Not defined Sertulariidae Not defined Sertularella Sertularella arbuscula

 

Short Description:

Stem bright yellow and branched repeatedly in one plane so that the whole colony is flat.The hydrothecrae alternate on iether side of the branches,have four marginal teeth and three internal teeth and are closed by a four-sided,pyramid-shaped operculum

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:  Attached to reefs with swaying stems
Diet:  Filterfeeder of plankton
Distribution:

 Cape Ttwn to Mozambiue

Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:  Grows in clusters on rock surfaces in shallow water
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 100mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 100mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 270mm 29m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 200mm 29m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving