eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Onchoporella spp
Common name: Bladed moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Ectoprocta Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Not Defined Calwelliidae Not Defined Onchoporella Onchoporella spp

     

 Short Description:

Colony forming flat leafy blades,pale brownish in colour .The zooecia  form a network on the surface of the blades.Each zooecium is shaped like an elongate hexagon,

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Suspension feeder
Distribution: Port Elizabeth (Unknown)
Depth: 2-?m
Habitat: Ussually grows on algae or attached to other bryzoans
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 150mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 150mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving